Caldecott Medal Winners

The winner and honor information is from the ALSC Caldecott website. More complete information about each title, as well as each year’s honor books, can be found there.

The book titles are linked to the Library catalog, so you can find the book in the library.

Banner featuring 4 Caldecott Medal Winners

Caldecott Medal Winners, 1938-Present

2018 Medal Winner – Wolf in the Snow, illustrated and written by Matthew Cordell

2017 Medal Winner – Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat, illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe

2016 Medal Winner – Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick

2015 Medal Winner – The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend, written and illustrated by Dan Santat

2014 Medal Winner – Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca

2013 Medal Winner – This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen

2012 Medal Winner – A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011 Medal Winner – A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead

2010 Medal Winner – The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

 

2009 Medal Winner – The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

2008 Medal Winner – The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007 Medal Winner – Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006 Medal Winner – The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster

2005 Medal Winner – Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004 Medal Winner – The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003 Medal Winner – My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002 Medal Winner – The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001 Medal Winner – So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George

2000 Medal Winner – Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

 

1999 Medal Winner – Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998 Medal Winner – Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997 Medal Winner – Golem by David Wisniewski

1996 Medal Winner – Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995 Medal Winner – Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting

1994 Medal Winner – Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

1993 Medal Winner – Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992 Medal Winner – Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991 Medal Winner – Black and White by David Macaulay

1990 Medal Winner – Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

 

1989 Medal Winner – Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

1988 Medal Winner – Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

1987 Medal Winner – Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

1986 Medal Winner – The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985 Medal Winner – Saint George and the Dragon , illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

1984 Medal Winner – The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983 Medal Winner – Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown, Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars

1982 Medal Winner – Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981 Medal Winner – Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980 Medal Winner – Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

 

1979 Medal Winner – The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978 Medal Winner – Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier

1977 Medal Winner – Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove

1976 Medal Winner – Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema

1975 Medal Winner – Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974 Medal Winner – Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

1973 Medal Winner – The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel

1972 Medal Winner – One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971 Medal Winner – A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970 Medal Winner – Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig

 

1969 Medal Winner – The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome

1968 Medal Winner – Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967 Medal Winner – Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966 Medal Winner – Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]

1965 Medal Winner – May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964 Medal Winner – Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963 Medal Winner – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962 Medal Winner – Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961 Medal Winner – Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins

1960 Medal Winner – Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

 

1959 Medal Winner – Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

1958 Medal Winner – Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957 Medal Winner – A Tree is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry

1956 Medal Winner – Frog Went A-Courtin’, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff

1955 Medal Winner – Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954 Medal Winner – Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953 Medal Winner – The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952 Medal Winner – Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]

1951 Medal Winner – The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950 Medal Winner – Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

 

1949 Medal Winner – The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948 Medal Winner – White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt

1947 Medal Winner – The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]

1946 Medal Winner – The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945 Medal Winner – Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field

1944 Medal Winner – Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber

1943 Medal Winner – The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942 Medal Winner – Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941 Medal Winner – They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

1940 Medal Winner – Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire

 

1939 Medal Winner – Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938 Medal Winner – Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish